Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] By Andy Arnold

Supporters of Amendment 3, the massive cigarette tax increase that will cost some Missourians up to $1.27 more per pack if approved by voters, have stated the money generated by the tax cannot be touched or diverted by the Missouri legislature. To quote one of their RJ Reynolds Tobacco Company affiliate funded television ads, “politicians can’t touch any of the money… not a dime”.

They call this a “lockbox” and have even gone as far as to argue that the money “stands appropriated” when challenged, an argument that ignores the provisions of Article 3, Section 36 of the Missouri Constitution, one of the few parts of the constitution Amendment 3 doesn’t trample.

Article 3, Section 36 states:

“All revenue collected and money received by the state shall go into the treasury and the general assembly shall have no power to divert the same or to permit the withdrawal of money from the treasury, except in pursuance of appropriations made by law.

So none of the money generated by Amendment 3 can be spent until the members of the Missouri legislature pass an appropriation bill authorizing that spending. Taxpayer dollars don’t just “stand appropriated”, as that would defeat the checks and balances in place and undermine the public trust.