Press "Enter" to skip to content

PRESS RELEASE: House Speaker John J. Diehl, Jr. Announces Committee Chair Selections for 98th General Assembly

  
image002.png
 
 

House Speaker John J. Diehl, Jr. Announces Committee Chair Selections for 98th General Assembly

 

 
JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. – Missouri House Speaker John J. Diehl, Jr. today announced the men and women he has selected to lead the committees of the House for the 98th General Assembly. In total, Diehl announced 55 chairmen who will lead their respective committees for the next two years.
“This is an outstanding group of dedicated public servants who are ready and able to tackle some of the most pressing issues facing our state this year and next,” said Diehl, R-Town and Country. “I have absolute confidence in their ability to lead their committee members in the kinds of discussions that will ensure legislation that reaches the floor is well-crafted, and thoroughly-vetted, public policy.”
Along with the announcement of his chairmen, Diehl unveiled an improved committee structure that will strengthen the bill crafting process on the committee level. For the 98thGeneral Assembly, the House will have 13 Select Committees that will serve as an additional level of quality control. Each Select Committee will be based on a particular issue area and will oversee several Standing Committees dealing with similar subject matter.
Diehl said the new system will empower chairmen and committee members to specialize in issue areas where they have experience and expertise. He also said the two tier committee process will create the additional level of review that will ensure all bills are thoroughly analyzed and scrutinized before reaching the House floor.
“With this new system we are placing the heavy lifting of the legislative process firmly in the committee level, and on the shoulders of the outstanding public servants who will lead these committees,” said Diehl. “I know my chairs are up to the challenge and I am excited to see the policy solutions they will develop this session that will make a positive, substantive difference in the lives of Missouri families and businesses.”
-###-
The full list of committee chairmen is as follows:
Regular Standing Committee on Administration and Accounts– Rep. Mike Leara, R-St. Louis
Regular Standing Committee on Agriculture Policy– Rep. Jay Houghton, R-Martinsburg
Regular Standing Committee on Appropriations- Agriculture, Conservation, and Natural Resources– Rep. Craig Redmon, R-Canton
Regular Standing Committee on Appropriations- Elementary and Secondary Education– Rep. Kurt Bahr, R-St. Charles
Regular Standing Committee on Appropriations- Health, Mental Health and Social Services– Rep. Marsha Haefner, R-St. Louis
Regular Standing Committee on Appropriations- Higher Education– Rep. Donna Lichtenegger, R-Jackson
Regular Standing Committee Appropriations- General Administration– Rep. Robert Ross, R-Yukon
Regular Standing Committee on Appropriations- Public Safety and Corrections– Rep. Kathie Conway, R-St. Charles
Regular Standing Committee on Appropriations- Revenue, Transportation, and Economic Development– Rep. Lincoln Hough, R-Springfield
Regular Standing Committee on Banking– Rep. Sandy Crawford, R-Buffalo
Regular Standing Committee on Children and Families– Rep. Diane Franklin, R-Camdenton
Regular Standing Committee on Civil and Criminal Proceedings– Rep. Robert Cornejo, R-St. Peters
Regular Standing Committee on Conservation and Natural Resources– Rep. Sonya Murray-Anderson, R-Springfield
Regular Standing Committee on Consumer Affairs– Rep. Mark Parkinson, R-St. Charles
Regular Standing Committee on Corrections– Rep. Paul Fitzwater, R-Potosi
Regular Standing Committee on Economic Development and Business Attraction and Retention- Rep. Caleb Rowden, R-Columbia
Regular Standing Committee on Elections– Rep. Sue Entlicher, R-Bolivar
Regular Standing Committee on Elementary and Secondary Education– Rep. Kathy Swan, R-Cape Girardeau
Regular Standing Committee on Emerging Issues– Rep. Elijah Haahr, R-Springfield
Regular Standing Committee on Emerging Issues in Education– Rep. Lyle Rowland, R-Cedarcreek
Regular Standing Committee on Employment Security– Rep. Wanda Brown, R-Cole Camp
Regular Standing Committee on Energy and the Environment– Rep. Rocky Miller, R-Lake Ozark
Regular Standing Committee on Ethics– Rep. Todd Richardson, R-Poplar Bluff
Regular Standing Committee on Fiscal Review– Rep. Sue Allen, R-Town and Country
Regular Standing Committee on Government Efficiency– Rep. Paul Curtman, R-Union
Regular Standing Committee on Government Oversight and Accountability– Rep. Jay Barnes, R-Jefferson City
Regular Standing Committee on Health and Mental Health Policy– Rep. Keith Frederick, R-Rolla
Regular Standing Committee on Health Insurance– Rep. Jim Hansen, R-Frankford
Regular Standing Committee on Higher Education– Rep. Steve Cookson, R-Poplar Bluff
Regular Standing Committee on Local Government– Rep. Dave Hinson, R-St. Clair
Regular Standing Committee on Pensions– Rep. Nate Walker, R-Kirksville
Regular Standing Committee on Professional Registration– Rep. Eric Burlison, R-Springfield
Regular Standing Committee on Property, Casualty Insurance, and Life Insurance– Rep. Noel Shull, R-Kansas City
Regular Standing Committee on Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness– Rep. Shawn Rhoads, R-West Plains
Regular Standing Committee on Small Business– Rep. John McCaherty, R-High Ridge
Regular Standing Committee on Telecommunications– Rep. Bart Korman, R-High Hill
Regular Standing Committee on Trade and Tourism– Rep. Don Phillips, R-Kimberling City
Regular Standing Committee on Transportation– Rep. Glen Kolkmeyer, R-Odessa
Regular Standing Committee on Utility Infrastructure– Rep. Lyndall Fraker, R-Marshfield
Regular Standing Committee on Veterans– Rep. Charlie Davis, R-Webb City
Regular Standing Committee on Ways and Means– Rep. Andrew Koenig, R-Manchester
Regular Standing Committee on Workforce Standards and Development– Rep. Bill Lant, R-Pineville
Select Standing Committee on Agriculture– Rep. Bill Reiboldt, R-Neosho
Select Standing Committee on Budget– Rep. Tom Flanigan, R-Carthage
Select Standing Committee on Commerce– Rep. Anne Zerr, R-St. Charles
Select Standing Committee on Education– Rep. Mike Lair, R-Chillicothe
Select Standing Committee on Financial Institutions and Taxation– Rep. Tony Dugger, R-Hartville
Select Standing Committee on General Laws– Rep. Caleb Jones, R-Columbia
Select Standing Committee on Insurance– Rep. Don Gosen, R-Ballwin
Select Standing Committee on Judiciary– Rep. Kevin Austin, R-Springfield
Select Standing Committee on Labor and Industrial Relations– Rep. Holly Rehder, R-Sikeston
Select Standing Committee on Rules– Rep. Kevin Engler, R-Farmington
Select Standing Committee on Social Services– Rep. Sue Allen, R-Town and Country
Select Standing Committee on State and Local Governments– Rep. Sheila Solon, R-Blue Springs
Select Standing Committee on Utilities– Rep. T.J. Berry, R-Kearney